N-T-1 - Norton-Taunton 1 Cornerstone - Massachusetts
19T E 323833 N 4648276
This corner of Taunton and Norton is found just off Bay Street, by a stream flowing out of a lake on the west side of the road.

Along the Taunton-Norton town line is the corner stone, N-T-1, Norton-Taunton-1.

To get to the monument, from I-495, take the exit for Bay Street, the drive north, across a bridge over a small stream to a turnoff immediately after to the right, across the street from a spa and a lake behind it. Walk back over the bridge to a post and signs marking the border between Taunton and Norton, then turn left into the woods (with brambles - ouch!) to the marker about 40 ft from the road.

The stone monument stands vertically about 4 ft high. The top foot or so is more finished than the rest of the stone. One side has 'T'; the opposite side has 'N'; the third side has '1943'; and the other side is blank.

Thus, the monument was placed here about 1943. Each municipality was founded much earlier. Taunton was founded in 1637 - seventeen years after the landing at Plymouth. Norton was established in 1710. So, this stone was placed well after the establishment of the line, unless there was some adjustment to that line (not very likely). If you look at the Historical Atlas that is accessed via alink on the MassDOT survey disk viewer web site (included below), the corner is shown as corner 8 about in the right location, though it is shown as placed just north of the bridge instead of south and east where the present marker is.

Source:

Wikipedia -

(Taunton):

(Norton):
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
The marker is to delineate the line between the towns of Taunton and Norton, which was established in 1710.

County: Bristol County

USGS Quad: Taunton