216-218 N. Independence - Enid Downtown Historic District - Enid, OK
This building is known as the Pioneer Telephone and Telegraph building.

The Pioneer Telephone and Telegraph Building eventually became part of the Southwestern Bell Telephone system. Vader Office Products moved into the building in 1945 and purchased the building in 1956 when it became available. They operated here until 2000 when the company closed down (1917-2000). It was then purchased and renovated to include a loft apartment on the second floor and office space on the ground level.

This is a two-story brick building constructed in 1906 in the Italian Renaissance Revival style. The second level facade has single windows set in a two-one-two pattern, with a recessed facade on the right side. These windows, as well as the windows on both floors facing the alley are metal single pane fixed windows with a three-pane ribbon window at the top. They have stone stills and a lintel consisting of a decorative keystone and two stone wedges. The corners of the primary facade have stone quoins.

Above the windows on the front and alley side is a crown molding belt course. At the parapet wall, there are layered moldings with a dentil course and cornice. At the center roof line of the primary facade, a stone arched name plate reads PIONEER TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH CO. and the date 1906.

There is a new brick storefront which has been added. It has a recessed double aluminum and glass doorway with a ribbon-window transom. The display windows have triple fixed panes with stone stills. There is a secondary entrance on the recessed facade to the right. A large angled metal awning covers both the primary and secondary facades.

This building is Item 36 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Enid Downtown Historic District