David L. Rice Library - Evansville, IN
Library named for the former president of the University of Southern Indiana
Location: Indiana, United States

THE PLACE
The David L. Rice Library (visit link) is the library at the University of Southern Indiana in Evansville. It is a fairly new library, constructed in 2006. It is the second library to stand on campus, the other being built in 1971.

Library is 5 floors in total. There is a Starbucks inside the library on the ground floor for students to enjoy when needing a study break or simply a caffiene stop.

The back of the building faces towards the main thoroughfare around campus. The front faces "The Quad", a grassy area surrounded by 4 of the main buildings around campus (David Rice Library, The University Center, the Liberal Arts building, and the School of Business and Engineering.

THE PERSON
The new library was named after the former University president, David Rice. Rice was president of school from 1967 - 1994. He oversaw the school from its infancy days of having 900 students until there were almost 7,500 students when he retired. He was a visionary that saw USI becoming one of the biggest public schools in the state, which now it is the 5th largest behind only Indiana, Indiana State, Ball State and Purdue.

With the naming of the library, the name and accomplishments of President Rice will live on and not be forgotten.
Year it was dedicated: 2006

Location of Coordinates: Front Door