Sculptured Gateway, Fence and Resting Spot - Clayton, New Mexico
13S E 663144 N 4035450
Intricate natural looking cement gate, fence and shelter in the yard of a private home in Clayton, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Dionicio Rodriguez ((1891-1955) is a Mexican born artist who is known for his concrete sculptures which simulate the appearance of wood known as Faux Bois. The gate appears to be in the form of a Pagoda constructed of tree trunks. The fence appears to be constructed of tree branches and vines. The shelter appears be constructed from a hollow tree. All are constructed of concrete sculpted to the natural appearances. These works were constructed circa 1940s. They were listed on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) in 2008. Many of Dionicio Rodriguez's works are listed on the NRHP.
TITLE: Sculptured Gateway, Fence and Resting Spot

ARTIST(S): Dionicio Rodriguez

DATE: 1941

MEDIUM: Colored cement over chicken wire.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS NM000418

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
320 Oak St. Clayton, New Mexico

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Sculptor not identified on inventory listing - Sculptor is Dionicio Rodriguez Address on inventory listed as 324 Pine Street now at 320 Oak