Kaple Sv. Kláry / St. Claire Chapel - Troja (Prague)
33U E 458115 N 5551912
Small Baroque chapel of St. Claire (Kaple Sv. Kláry), located above the St. Claire Vineyard (Vinice Svaté Kláry) in Prague's district Troja, is from afar visible landmark of this pictoresque part of the Czech capital...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The district Troja is well known onot only for famous ZOO and Botanical garden, but also for its Baroque chateau founded by Václav Vojtech Count of Sternberk in the 17th century. However, the highest dominating point of this part of Prague, visible from many directions, is Chapel of St. Claire.

The Chapel has a rectangular ground plan and a flat ceiling with a small spire. The chapel, also built by Václav Vojtech Count of Sternberk and we asumme that its design is work of famous architect Jean Baptiste Mathey, architect of the Chateau. We could also speculate on the reason for its consecration. The wife of the Count of Sternberk was Klára (Claire) Bernardina of Malzan, so the chapel was consecrated to St. Claire of Assisi. The Sanctus belfry rising from the chapel’s roof is covered by a pyramidal tetrahedral roof crowned by finial with cross.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Small religious objects (waychapels and columns of the crucification)