Cannon - Walmer Castle, Walmer, Kent, UK
A row of six cannon displayed at the front of Walmer Castle, Kent, UK.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The cannons shown would have been housed within the walls of Walmer Castle pointing out into the English Channel, as they still do, waiting for an event that never came, an invasion. Several cannon are on display within Walmer Castle, most originate from the late 1700's, early 1800's and bear the crest of King George III.

Although no admittance to Walmer Castle is required to see this row of 6 cannon, clearly visible from the promenade close to the given parking co-ords, if you wish to see more cannon and the rest of Walmer Castle, here is the website for fees and opening details.

Between 1539 and 1543, King Henry VIII, who feared an invasion after divorcing his Spanish Queen Catherine of Aragon and splitting from the Catholic church, constructed a chain of defensive castles. Built to a common design, the three artillery forts created to protect a stretch of beach along the Kent coast consisted of a central circular keep with lower semi-circular bastions that were arranged symmetrically around the keep to allow several tiers of guns to be mounted. Although one of the three, Sandown Castle, was almost entirely destroyed in the nineteenth century, Deal, the largest of the three, and Walmer survive.

Although Walmer Castle was occupied by Royalists and put under siege by Parliamentarians following the execution of Charles I in 1648, its design had become old-fashioned by the end of the seventeenth century and Walmer Castle began to be used as the official residence of the Lords Warden of the Cinque Ports in 1708. Holders of the post are usually appointed for life, but it is not a hereditary title. The office continues to be “seen as a high honour to be conferred on those who have given especially distinguished service to the State”, so it is not surprising that previous Lords Warden include the Duke of Wellington, Viscount Palmerston, Sir Winston Churchill, and Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother. The incumbent Lord Warden is Admiral Michael Cecil Boyce, Baron Boyce, KG, GCB, OBE, DL. - Lord Boyce is a former First Sea Lord of the Royal Navy and Chief of the Defence Staff. He was born in Cape Town, South Africa.

What type of artillery is this?: 17th century Cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Government building

Parking location to view this Waymark: N 51° 12.035 W 001° 24.166

Cost?: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Artillery is no longer operational: no

Still may work: no

Are there any geocaches at this location?:
There are 7 within a 0.50 mile. Nearest being a traditional, GC105NF - Goodwin Sands Potholing Club.