Sandwich Cinque Port Coat of Arms - Sandwich, Kent, UK.
31U E 384124 N 5681715
The coat of arms of the Confederation of Cinque Ports displayed on the Guildhall at Sandwich, Kent, UK.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

New Page 2

The Confederation of Cinque Ports is a historic series of coastal towns in Kent and Sussex. It was originally formed for military and trade purposes, but is now entirely ceremonial. It lies at the eastern end of the English Channel, where the crossing to the continent is narrowest. The name originates in Norman French, meaning "five ports", which are: Hastings - New Romney - Hythe - Dover and Sandwich. Other towns (see below) also contributed to the Confederation, including two 'Ancient Towns' of Rye and Winchelsea.

As well as the 5 ports and 2 Ancient Towns, the other 7 members of the Confederation are known as 'Limbs' - these are; Lydd (Limb of new Romney) Folkestone, Margate and Faversham (Limbs of Dover), Ramsgate (Limb of Sandwich) and Tenterden (Limb of Rye).

A Royal Charter by King Henry II in 1155 establishing the Confederation of Cinque Ports required them to maintain ships and supply 57 ships for 15 days annually for the defence of the Realm. In return all the towns within the Confederation were granted the following privileges;

"Exemption from tax and tallage, right of soc and sac, tol and team, blodwit and fledwit, pillory and tumbril, infangentheof and outfangentheof, mundbryce, waifs and strays, flotsam and jetsam and ligan"

It meant "Exemption from tax and tolls; self-government; permission to levy tolls, punish those who shed blood or flee justice, punish minor offences, detain and execute criminals both inside and outside the port's jurisdiction, and punish breaches of the peace; and possession of lost goods that remain unclaimed after a year, goods thrown overboard, and floating wreckage."

The five head ports and two ancient towns were entitled to send two Members to Parliament. A Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports was appointed, and also held the title of Constable of Dover Castle, and whilst this office exists today, it is now a purely honorary title, with an official residence at Walmer Castle, Kent, UK.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Sandwich Town Council