Fifty Point – Ingledale Heritage House
17T E 611557 N 4786137
A two-storey, clapboard, Loyalist-style farmhouse from the early 1800s located in the Fifty Point Conservation Area.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Ingledale House is a two-storey, clapboard, Loyalist-style farmhouse located in the Fifty Point Conservation Area. It is one of the oldest wood frame houses in Ontario. All the interior woodwork was constructed using handmade wooden pegs in place of nails.

Ingledale eloquently demonstrates fine Loyalist architecture characteristic of the first half of the 19th century. It embodies both Georgian concepts of beauty and propriety and Neo-Classic treatment of architectural details.

It was built by John Inglehart. John (1756-1835) and Mary (1763-1835) Inglehart were a Pennsylvania Dutch family, who emmigrated to Saltfleet around 1800.

This house was built between 1815 and 1820. It was bequeathed to the Hamilton Regional Conservation Authority in 1971 and is now part of Fifty Point Conservation Area.

The family claimed that after the Rebellion of 1837, William Lyon McKenzie, who was fleeting to the United States, was hidden by the Ingledale family in a space between hand-hewn pine beams in the oldest part of the house.

In 1845, the house was enlarged by Hiram Inglehart. Family history also claims an early school was conducted there by Miss Inglehart.

Ingledale Stock Farm was purchased in 1890 by Jonathon Carpenter. The 170 acre farm is described in the Saturday Globe (Sept 22, 1894) as "a veritable paradise" on the broken front of Lot 1 Saltfleet and Lot 23 North Grimsby. It has "proximity to the lake, on the shores of which is a fine bit of wood, between the home and the lake. There are 21 acres in fruit, 13 acres of which is a thrifty young peach orchard..." Carpenter owned a herd of Jersey cows, producing milk, and both Wilkes and Stanton horses, which were bred for racing. "Stock raising is a labour of love on Mr. Carpenter's part and his only regret is that he did not begin much earlier in life, for it has been a pronounced success."

There is an entrance fee to the park. For more information, link to the Fifty Point Conservation Area website.

There are also many geocaches in the park. This waymark substitutes for the virtual cache type that can no longer be created. To see all the caches, link to the Fifty Point caches bookmark list.
History if no Link: