McLaws' Division - CS Division Tablet - Gettysburg. PA
18S E 306846 N 4407916
1 of 10 CS Division Tablets in the Park, marking the command position of McLaw's ÷ during the Battle of Gettysburg, July 1-3, 1863. The monolith is located on the west side of W. Confederate Ave, south of Millerstown Rd. near the observation tower.

McLaws’ Division served as a member of Longstreet’s Corps in the Army of Northern Virginia. The Division was commanded by Maj. Gen. Lafayette McLaws (January 15, 1821 – July 24, 1897) was a United States Army officer and a Confederate general in the American Civil War. On the second day of the Battle of Gettysburg, July 2, 1863, McLaws commanded the second division to step off in Longstreet's massive assault on the Union left flank. He achieved great success (at a high cost in lives) in the areas known as the Wheatfield and the Peach Orchard, but the army as a whole was unable to dislodge the Union forces from their positions on Cemetery Ridge. His division did not participate in Pickett's Charge the next day, despite Longstreet's command of that assault.

The Cabell's CS Battalion Tablet is located just 11 feet off of West Confederate Avenue, on the right or west side if traveling south in the shadow of the Longstreet Observation Tower. The marker is opposite a relatively large parking area. The monument is on the northern part of the road or the 'handle' of W. Confederate Avenue just before it turns into South Confederate Avenue. Further down or south it turns into a ladle-like turn and then does it again, resembling a sine wave. The monument faces the east. I visited this monument on Saturday, March 10, 2012 at 4:01 PM, just before the clocks were set ahead for the Spring. I was at a 614 foot ASL elevation.

These monuments were first built around 1907 and concluded in approximately 1909 according to the NRHP nomination form and other sites. One site has the monument being erected in 1907; the NRHP also has it at 1909. It is amazing with all the work and effort exerted to make the Gettysburg National Military Park a reality, no one took the time to keep accurate records and correct installation dates. The work was done under the direction of the Gettysburg National Park Commission (established by the United States Department of War), after they took over the administration of the park from the Gettysburg Battlefield Memorial Association (whose funds had expired) on March 3, 1893, and whose stewardship was then transferred to the National Park Service in 1933) SOURCE.

Draw the Sword, with descriptive help from the NPS site, offers the following description: Monument is a rock-faced granite monolith with polished face on which is affixed a bronze narrative tablet.

One of ten Confederate division monuments that describe the movements and itenirary of each division of the Army of Northern Virginia. The locations of the markers indicate the general location of the battle lines of the various Confederate divisions during the battle. Marks the command position of McLaw’s Division during Battle of Gettysburg, July 1-3, 1863.

Army of Northern Virginia
First Army Corps
McLaws's Division Maj. Gen. Lafayette McLaws

Kershaw's Brigade Brig. Gen. J.B. Kershaw
Barksdale's Brigade Brig. Gen. William Barksdale, Col. B.G. Humphreys
Semmes's Brigade Brig. Gen. P.J. Semmes, Col. George Bryan
Wofford's Brigade Brig. Gen. W.T. Wofford
Artillery Battalion, Four Batteries, Col. H.C. Cabell

July 1 The Division reached Marsh Creek four miles from Gettysburg after dark.

July 2 The Division was placed in position facing the Union line on the Emmitsburg Road. About 4 p.m. the Batteries opened on the position the Division pressing to the front and the Union troops retiring to the hill in rear. The battle continued until nearly night when a strong Union force met the supporting Division which was co-operating on the left and drove one Brigade back and checked the support of the other Brigade exposing the left. It was thought prudent not to push farther until other troops of the Corps came up. The Division was withdrawn to the first position of Union troops resisting at the Peach Orchard the conflict to be renewed in the morning when other orders were received.

July 3 With the exception of severe skirmishing the Division was not engaged and after night dispositions were made to withdraw.

July 4 The Division took up the line of march during the night.

Casualties killed 313, wounded 1538, captured or missing 327. Total 2178.

There are nine different variations of similar monuments (not including the inverted canons which signal headquarters) for the various Confederate States & Union brigades/batteries/divisions which fought at Gettysburg. Four designs represent brigade, division, corps and army headquarters, and each has elements which identify it as Union or Confederate. Many of the tablets were created by Albert Russell & Sons Co. of Newburyport, Massachusetts and are made of granite, bronze and concrete or like this one, cast iron. All of these tablets were designed by architect E.B. Cope. He designed pretty much every tablet for both the Union and Confederate armies, each one distinct, with several different varieties. The monuments were erected just after the turn of the century during the first and beginning of the second decade of the 20th century. Each one has since been preserved or restored at least twice since the turn of the 21st century. The plaques and tablets were erected by the Gettysburg Park Commission (established by the War Department). The Gettysburg Park Commission is also referred to as the Gettysburg National Military Park Commission or the Gettysburg National Park Commission, to clear up any confusions, especially my own.

On October 1, 1898, the Gettysburg National Park Commission in a letter to the Secretary of War set gave recommendations for continuing the task of organizing and progressing the work of the Gettysburg National Military Park. Every November they wrote their annual report which outlined the work of the GNPC for that year. The following is an excerpt from that report relevant to this waymark. The link at the end of the paragraph will take you to the entire report. The method of marking the positions of troops on this field, as approved by the War Department, is to place the principal tablet or monument of each command at the position occupied by the command in the main line of battle, and to mark the several important positions subsequently reached by each command in the course of the battle by subordinate and ancillary tablets, with appropriate brief inscriptions giving interesting details and occurrences and noting the day and hour as nearly as possible. SOURCE

Information about these specific types of monuments:
DIVISION HEADQUARTERS MARKER
Division headquarters are rectangular bronze tablets mounted on large, rectangular stones. Union headquarters have a corps or service branch symbol (like a cross, clover or crescent moon) as a separate bronze piece above the tablet, while Confederate headquarters are labeled "C.S.A." on a separate bronze piece in an oval. There are 22 Union and 10 Confederate Division markers at Gettysburg. Both markers are of similar design and were all construed of Winnsboro (S.C.), granite. Each stands seven feet in height. SOURCE & SOURCE

The McLaws' Division - CS Division Tablet is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN756.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 10 CS Division Tablet in Park. Marks the command position of McLaw's Division during Battle of Gettysburg, July 1-3, 1863. Located on W side of West Confederate Ave, S of Millerstown Rd. near observation tower.

Short Physical Description:
Rough-hewn monolith, 4'2"x2', 7' high. Bronze inscription tablet, 3'8"x3'6", mounted on polished face. Bronze oval plate inscribed "C.S.A." in raised letters.

Long Physical Description:
These 10 monuments consist of a rock-faced granite monolith with polished face on which is affixed a bronze narrative tablet. The locations of the markers indicate the general location of the battle lines of the various Confederate divisions during the battle. Designed by E. B. Cope. 4.2 feet x 2.0 feet, with an overall height of 7.0 feet.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form
2. Stone Sentinels
3. Virtual Gettysburg
4. Draw the Sword
5. Historical Marker Database
6. Wikipedia

Date Installed or Dedicated: 07/01/1907

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Gettysburg National Military Park Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):