The Columns ("Old" Westminster Hall) - Westminster College - Fulton, Missouri
Historic columns from the original Westminster Hall at Westminster College in Fulton, Missouri.

The Columns are from the original Westminster Hall constructed 1853-1854. The building was a red brick three story Classical style building. It measured 90' by 60 with a portico with these six Corinthian columns. On September 10, 1909 the "Old" Westminster Hall burned to the ground but the white fluted columns remained standing. At the urging of many alumni the Corinthian columns were preserved as a memorial to the college's historic past.

Starting in 1929 columns became the scene of a tradition which continues to day. The incoming freshmen were marched through the Columns and then in 1930 the graduating seniors began their march to commencement by passing through the columns.

Type of Column: Corinthian

Location: Westminster College