Leung's Grocery, Courtenay, BC
Leung's Grocery was a landmark in early Courtenay.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The plaque reads:
"Leung's Grocery Store opened in 1950, another enterprise of Leung Gang, a market gardener who opened a store in Cumberland in 1929 to sell his produce. His eldest son, Norm, continued to operate the store until 2008. He was the third generation of the Low Hock Sung family to have a grocery store in the Comox Valley.
Norm was awarded Citizen of the Year in 1986, and in 2004 he received a special award from the BC Lieutenant Governor commemorating his lifetime of altruistic service for the Kiwanis Club of Courtenay.
The Lily Garden Restaurant, originally located next door, was run by Norm's brother Cyril. When Cyril retired, Norm joined the spaces and operated the lunch counter, keeping the authentic 1950's decor. Fred Leung, the youngest brother, was honoured in the Walk of Achievement for his work in Pharmacology. Fred's commemorative star is located on the sidewalk on lower 5th Street."
Group that erected the marker: unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: