1903 - The Livery, Annapolis, MD
18S E 370002 N 4315291
This 3-story office building does look like it could have started life as a livery stable back in 1903, but has been upgraded since then.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Livery Building is located at 209 West Street, Annapolis, MD, at the corner of West Street and Southgate Ave. It is a large, square building three floors high. The prominent arch in the first floor facade facing West Street gives it a definite early turn-of-the-century vintage look. I could envision a livery stable with arched wooden doors being the original design of the building. Now it acts as a feature of building and offers entry into the potential offices on the various floors.
In the center of the red brick arch, a gray granite capstone is placed with the date 1903 engraved into the stone. The rest of the building is also built of red brick. Inside the arch are doorways leading into the street level offices, and another door leading up to the upper two floors. No history was found about this building on a Google search.
Year of construction: 1903

Full inscription: