Rícany - former Town Hall, Czech Republic
Sandstone Coat-of-arms of town Rícany you can find above the entrance door into a former Town Hall.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The depicted sandstone Coat-of-arms of town Rícany can be found above the entrance door into former Town Hall of the city.
In the mid 19th century many changes were made in the state administration sector of the country. In 1855 Rícany became the centre of a political region of ninety villages and around 30000 inhabitants, up till this time it had been under the administration of other town. A new administrative building was necessary to house the regional court, tax office and regional government, and therefore in 1864 a new two-storey neo-Gothic building with small turret and wall mounted town clock was constructed in the centre of the square. Today it is called the Old Town Hall.
The depicted Coat-of-Arms is much older, of course, and reflects an old history of the city.
Ricany is situated about 20 km to the south-east of Prague in undulated and wooded countryside. The town is a calm and peaceful place in which to live, and its history is most interesting. The first mention of Rícany (according to Hájek’s Chronicle) is from 748, when the battle of the Rícany dominion took place.The ruins of the old Rícany castle, dating back to the period of the last Premyslid dynasty, are an architectural sight that one should not miss. Later the castle was occupied by the Husites.
Just this castle, recently just remains survived here, is one of the motives of the city CoA. The later owner of the city, Lord Jaroslav Smirický from Smirice, who bought the manor in 1572 added other part to the CoA - the black and white shield.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Město Říčany

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
above the entrance into a former Town Hall

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ V modrém štítu stojí stříbrná kvádrová hradba s dvojicí věží a s cimbuřím o pěti stínkách. Prolamuje ji brána se zlatou zdviženou mříží. Červené kuželové střechy věží zakončují zlaté makovice. V mezivěží se vznáší černo-stříbrně kosmo dělený štítek pánů ze Smiřic. EN In blue field there are two towers and between them there is a gate with a open grid. Between the towers there is a black-white shield of Lords from Smiřice.

Masarykovo náměstí (Masaryk' square) Říčany Czech Republic