Gaius Julius Caesar - Olomouc, Czech Republic
33U E 662756 N 5495922
The horseback sculpture of Gaius Julius Caesar in the middle of Baroque fountain located aside from historic Town Hall
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The Olomouc burgher and master stonemason Wenzel Render was assigned the construction of the fountain by the town council in the year 1725. Render consequently invited the young sculptor Johann Georg Schauberger to co-operate on the work. This talented young sculptor created the horseback sculpture of Caesar prior to his twenty-fifth birthday as his masterpiece. The inspirational source for Schauberger’s sculpture of Caesar was the horseback sculpture of the Roman Emperor Constantine the Great by Gian Lorenzo Bernini located in the Vatican Scala Regia.
The sandstone sculptural group is situated in the middle of the basin on an imitation rock. It consists of a sculpture of a rider holding curb on a rearing horse, along with two reclining male figures holding cartouches. Caesar has a laurel on his head and he wears a typical Roma tunic and a cloak. The male figures are personifications of the Morava and Danube rivers. The group is completed by a sitting dog, an allusion to the town‘s loyalty to the Emperor. The statue of Caesar is placed with its back to the Town Hall facing in the direction of Michael’s Hill where according to legend a camp of Roman soldiers once stayed.

Gaius Iulius Ceasar

Probably the most well-known of the Roman leaders, his name became the title for otyher monarchs, e.g. Shah, Tsar, or Kaiser. Gaius Julius Caesar (100 BC- 44BC) came to prominence as the winner in a civil war against Pompey and his forces. He was eventually declared dictator in 49 BC and ruled as either Dictator or Consul until his assassination on the Ides of March in 44 BC. The Roman Empire officially began in 19 BC when Julius Caesar's adopted great nephew Augustus Caeser took power. However, the Roman Republic's titles of Dictator and Consul were synonomous with Emperor in the case of Julius Caesar.