Old Colorado - New Mexico - Oklahoma Tri-Point Stone
13S E 677748 N 4097037
Survey stone place in 1881 marking the southeast corner of Colorado thus the tri-point of three states located .2 miles north of the current tri-point stone.
Location: Colorado, United States

The 1881 survey stone is four sided stone marked "1881" on west face, "Colorado" on north face, "37 NL" east face, and "103 EL" on south face. The stone projects about 4 feet above the ground.

This old survey stone is located in a remote area but is accessible via asphalt roads except for the last half mile which is a good gravel road and then a .2 mile walk along a visible track. To access this survey from Boise City, Oklahoma take Hwy 325 toward Kenton. Take the road heading north just prior to reaching Kenton, it will have signs for Black Mesa, the highest point in Oklahoma. Drive past the parking area for Black Mesa, at this point the road will become a more winding and hilly. You will also cross several cattle guards, beware of cattle in the road way. Immediately after the road changes to gravel will be a gravel road heading west along the Oklahoma - Colorado line. The road will have a loop road in vicinity of the current tri-point stone. (N37 0.009 W103 0.140) Park there and walk the trail leading north .2 miles to the stone.
Monumentation Type: Dressed stone

Monument Category: State boundary marker

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
This is the historical tri-point stone for Colorado, Oklahoma, New Mexico. The tri-point was moved about .2 miles south with more modern survey equipment

County: Baca

USGS Quad: FURNISH CANYON EAST (1978)