General John Hunt Morgan's Raid in 1863 - No Respect for the Dead
16S E 677115 N 4344773
Waymark at Colwell-Huber-Briggs Cemetery in Dearborn County, Indiana, noting a curious event that happened in 1863 involving Morgan's Raiders and a deceased young man named Glardon, who was ultimately buried there.
Location: Indiana, United States

This waymark is at the Colwell-Huber-Briggs Cemetery in Dearborn County, Indiana, where a young man named Glardon was ultimately laid to rest on July 13, 1863. The curious historical event happened that day when a horse-drawn hearse, that was to be used to carry the body of the Glardon young man to the Cemetery was encountered by Morgan's Raiders. The undertaker’s two powerful horses, pulling the black shinny hearse, were too much temptation for Morgan’s troops, who were pillaging in the vicinity. Accounts of the event confirm that the horses of the hearse were unhitched, harnesses removed, then saddled-up and taken by Morgan’s Raiders, who left their spent mounts behind to pull the hearse. Accounts are a bit unclear as to whether this occurred, when Morgan’s men encountered Glardon’s funeral, which was in progress along the road east of Dover (now North Dearborn Road) or whether the event happened while the horse-drawn hearse was transporting Glardon’s body to the Cemetery along that road between Dover and Logan. Either way the wasted confederate steads had to be used to transport the hearse the balance of the way to the Cemetery, while the undertaker’s horses were confiscated and used by Morgan’s Raiders to move further eastward toward Ohio with Union forces in pursuit.
Just as a reminder, this is a cemetery so please be respectful and only visit this waymark from dawn to dusk - no night waymarking or geocaching here.
Terrain Rating: