Salinas de Janubio, Lanzarote, Islas Canarias
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

[DE]

"Auf der Hauptstraße Richtung Playa Blanca führt eine Abfahrt zu den "Salinas de Janubio", eine der größten Salzverdunstungsanlagen Spaniens. Im 19. Jahrhundert wurden hier bis zu 10.000 Tonnen des groben Salzes gewonnen, heute ist sie nur noch zum Teil in Betrieb, da die Produktion sehr aufwendig und zu teuer ist. Sparsam angewendet schmecken mit diesem groben Salz zubereitete Speisen besonders herzhaft." - Quelle: (visit link)

[EN]

"On the main road to Playa Blanca, a descent leads to the" Salinas de Janubio, "one of the largest salt evaporation plant in Spain. In the 19th century were won here up to 10,000 tons of crude salt, today it is only partially operational since the production is very complicated and too expensive. sparingly applied with this coarse salt taste dishes prepared especially hearty. "- Source: (visit link)
Kind: Salt Pan

Is the place still active?: yes