The New Royal Cinema - Faversham, Kent, UK
This privately operated cinema can be found in Market Place, Faversham, Kent, UK.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

As with many cinemas in the UK, this one too has had a chequered history. Built in 1936 in the heart of old town Faversham, it was decided not give the building the in vogue art deco Odeon treatment of the day and architect Andrew Mather came up with this mock Tudor design to fit in with the other medieval buildings surrounding the site. Originally opened as the 'Odeon Theatre' on 9th March 1936, it was re-named the 'Classic' when that chain purchased it and opened on 10th December 1967. Again a name change, this time to the 'Royal' on 28th September 1969. It closed it's doors for the first time on the 1st May 1974 and it's fate looked  bleak. However, on the 21st November 1979 it's doors opened once more with another new identity, this time as 'Corel Bingo'. Once more a re-naming exercise took place in 1984 when it became the 'New Royal Cinema/Bingo', but the film side of the business closed just a year later and it became a full time Bingo hall until it closed it's doors for a second time in 1992.  Fortunately, this time some protection was in place, it having been given a Grade II listed building status in March 1988.

The building was purchased and re-opened as the New Royal Cinema, now a privately operated cinema, in 1994. It seems that the investment in new equipment and refurbishments by it's owners has seen it's popularity grow once more.

Year Theater Opened: 1936

Ticket Price (local currency): 5.00 (listed in local currency)