Kamphaeng Phet Provincial Hall—Kamphaeng Phet, Thailand
The provincial hall of the central Thai province of Kamphaeng Phet.
Location: Thailand

Kamphaeng Phet is a small, but somewhat prominent province in central Thailand. Its prominence is due to the UNESCO World Heritage Site of the 'Kamphaeng Phet Historical Park', which contains ruins and relics from the Thai Kingdom of Sukhothai, adjacent to the capital. Apart from this, agriculture and light industry. The province has a population of over 700,000, and lies ~350kms north of Bangkok. A pleasant place to spend a few days.

This provincial hall is new, lying a dozen kilometres or so north of the city centre. The new building is impressive in size and grandeur, but follows the standard Thai design.

The Kingdom of Thailand is a constitutional monarchy, governed by a democratically elected government. The second level of government, below the national, is the provincial. There are 76 provinces in the Kingdom, plus the special administrative area of Bangkok, and the City of Pattaya, which is an autonomous region in the province of Chonburi. These last two have the privilege of electing their own governors, but the remaining provinces are governed by officials appointed by the national Ministry of the Interior. Every Thai province shares the name of its capital.

These officials enjoy the title of governor. Their duties are to carry out the laws of the land and implement the policy of the central government. There is no separate provincial legislature. Generally speaking, these positions go to senior, experienced bureaucrats. A powerful, but not glamorous position. Regarded as the pinnacle of career.

The governor's office is known in English as the Provincial Hall, in Thai: Sala Klang Changwat. This is invariably a multi-story, white, rectangular building, in the 'Thai' style. In front, a parking area, a statue of King Chulalongkorn (the fifth King of the royal dynasty, who was responsible for the modern Thai administrative structure), and a flag pole with the Thai flag flying. These provincial halls are usually located in a government sector, near the centre of the capital, along with several other provincial level government instrumentalities, for example the provincial law courts.
Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation

Highway 101
Kamphaeng Phet, Kamaphaeng Phet Thailand

Dates of Construction: Unknown

Major Renovations: Unknown

Hours: Mon-Fri: 09.00-17.00

Historical Monuments/Memorials:
State of King Chulalongkorn, the founder of the modern Thai admin system. Large statue of the Buddha, in honour of the King of Thailand's 70th birthday.