Duomo di Milano - Milan, Italy
32T E 514898 N 5034531
Napoleon Bonaparte, about to be crowned as King of Italy, ordered the completion of the Duomo's façade in 1805...and a statue of Napoleon is on one of the spires.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"On May 20, 1805, Napoleon Bonaparte, about to be crowned King of Italy, ordered the façade to be finished. In his enthusiasm, he assured that all expenses would fall to the French treasurer, who would reimburse the Fabbrica for the real estate it had to sell. Even though this reimbursement was never paid, it still meant that finally, within only seven years, the Cathedral had its façade completed. The new architect, Francesco Soave, largely followed Buzzi's project, adding some neo-Gothic details to the upper windows. As a form of thanksgiving, a statue of Napoleon was placed at the top of one of the spires. Napoleon was crowned King of Italy at the Duomo.

In the following years, most of the missing arches and spires were constructed. The statues on the southern wall were also finished, while in 1829-1858, new stained glass windows replaced the old ones, though with less aesthetically significant results. The last details of the cathedral were finished only in the 20th century: the last gate was inaugurated on January 6, 1965. This date is considered the very end of a process which had proceeded for generations, although even now, some uncarved blocks remain to be completed as statues. The Duomo's main façade went under renovation from 2003 to early 2009: as of February 2009, it has been completely uncovered, showing again the colours of the Candoglia marble.'

Unfortunately, the poster of this waymark could not find an image on the internet of the statue of Napoleon.
How identified / Comment identifie: The world wide web / La Toile

Name of book, tour, or museum - Preciser le nom si livre, tour, ou musee: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duomo_di_Milano

Visiting Days or Hours / Heures d'ouverture: