General William Campbell
17S E 442870 N 4074497
General William Campbell, a veteran of the American Revolution and the hero of the Battle of Kings Mountain.
Location: Virginia, United States

General William Campbell was born in 1745 in Augusta County, Virginia. Following his fathers death, he moved with his mother and four sisters to the Holston Valley of Virginia where they established the family home called Aspenvale southwest of present day Marion, Virginia. In 1774 he became a Captain in the Militia and served in Colonel Christians regiments in the campaign against the Shawnee. In 1777, he returned to Aspenvale, where he served as Justice of the Peace and was made a Lt. Colonel in the militia. In September 1780, he led his regiment on a march from Southwest Virginia to Kings Mountain, North Carolina. There on October 7, 1780, Colonel Campbell led his regiments in the Battle of Kings Mountain, defeating the British Forces lead by Major Patrick Ferguson. The victory by Colonel Campbell destroyed the left wing of Cornwallis’s Army and forced the British to retreat from Charlotte, North Carolina into South Carolina. In March 1781 Colonel Campbell joined General Nathaniel Green at the Battle of Guilford Courthouse. After a term in the legislature he was made a brigadier-general in the militia, and served under Lafayette in the battle of Jamestown. Shortly after the battle General Campbell fell ill and died at Rocky Mills, which was the home of his half-brother, Colonel John Syme, Jr, in Hanover County, Virginia. He was originally buried at Rocky Mills, but in 1823, relatives moved his remains to his old home of Aspenvale on the Holston, and laid him to rest next to his mother (Margaret Buchanan), His widow Elizabeth Henry Campbell, (the sister of Patrick Henry, the orator) his young son and other relatives.

The Aspenvale Cemetery is located on private property, and the can be visited with the permission of the property owner.
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: 1745

Date of Death: 08/22/1781

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
He was born in the year 1745, and died in the defense of his country in the year 1781 in the camp of General Lafayette, near Richmond. By unanimous election of his brother officers, he commanded at King’s Mountain. For his heroism and gallant conduct on that occasion the Congress of the United States tendered to him and the officers and privates under his command the following resolution, “ Resolved that Congress entertain a high sense of the spirit and military conduct of Colonel William Campbell and the officers and privates of the militia under his command displayed in the action of October 7 in which a complete victory was obtained over superior numbers of enemy advantageously posted on King’s Mountain in the State of North Carolina, and that this resolution be published by the commanding officer of the Southern Army in General Orders.” At the head of his regiment he brought on the Battle of Guilford and was the last to quit the field. His zeal, talents and services were awarded by high testimonials of his country’s gratitude and have inscribed his name in the history of the Revolution. His bones were brought here at this stone erected by the husband of his only child, Francis Preston. This stone (1964) replaces the original marble (1823). The Inscription is a true copy.

Ranks:
Colonel Brigadier General