Hans Hummel #93 - Hamburg, Germany
Hans Hummel is the legendary last water-carrier in Hamburg.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

One hundred identically-scultped yet differently painted statues of Hans Hummel are spread out throughout Hamburg as a 2003 art project.
Most were eventually sold, but a few, like this one are still on public display. This one is number 93. And the small plaque accompanying the work indicates:

"Patenshaft durch: Wanderhalle in Hauptbahnhof

Gestaltung: Kunstlergruppe Wandlebar"

This piece is located in the Central Train Station. It depicts Hummel carrying two white buckets over his back. He wears a blue top hat, green shoes, and a multi-colored and multi-design jacket and pants.

This website (visit link) adds:

"
Hans Hummel was the last water-carrier in Hamburg at a time when only a few houses still did not have their own water-supplies back in the middle of the 19th century. Hans Hummel used to walk through Hamburg with his 2 heavy vats of water and the nasty children used to shout after him : Hummel Hummel....
...his answer was mostly just : Mors, Mors (@rse, @rse...)
HH is printed at all of the licence-plates of cars in Hamburg NOT for Hummel Hummel, BUT of course for "Hansestadt Hamburg"
For more than 150 years the water-carrier Hans Hummel became a symbol for hamburg and a few years ago some clever tourism-managers had the funny idea of creating 100 such "Hummels", designed by different artists. Not a bad idea and maybe a lot better than the cows, lions, bears etc. that other cities had.
All of them have the same sculpture, EXCEPT one that has a different hat - see my picture !"

Wikipedia's article on Hummel has a section about the sculptures as well...but in German: (visit link)