Historic Town of Sukhothai and Associated Historic Towns
The three historic cities of northern Thailand, which comprised the core element of the ancient Siamese Kingdom of Sukhothai.
Location: Thailand

Half a millennium ago the Sukhothai Kingdom was the first independent Thai state. Winning its independence from the oppressive Cambodian Empire c. 1200, the Thai cities of what is now northern Thailand formed, under inspired regal leadership, formed the Sukhothai Kingdom. This Kingdom was centred on its capital, the city of Sukhothai, and its two major cities, 'Kamphang Phet', 80kms to the south, and 'Si Satchanlai', 50kms to the north. This Kingdom was instrumental in the development of Thai culture. It existed from the early thirteenth to the early fifteenth century.

These three cities are now in ruins, only the inorganic stone and brick used to create the foundations of the temples and palaces remain. This provides both a bountiful field of research for historians and archaeologists, and also a major tourist attraction. The ruins of each city are now a 'Historic Park'. These cities became a world heritage site in 1980.

Entry to each is 100 bath (~$3). Each of the three ancient towns has an associated museum, though the Sukhothai is the largest.

The 'old town' of Sukhothai is 12kms or so west of the new town, and is a popular visitor drawcard. The new town is replete with hotels and backpackers. The Kamphang Phet 'ancient city' is on the edge of the new town, and easily reached on foot, though it is not as popular as Sukhothai. Si Satchanlai is found in the north of the modern province of Sukhothai, easily reached by public bus, however, few people seem to make it this far. Schedule a day for each, and I recommend renting a bicycle ($1 a day), and a big bottle of water, a hat, and sunscreen.

The waymark location is the entrance to the Sukhothai Historical Park, the largest of the three.
Type: Site