Blessed Sacrament Church - Fanfare for a Church - Gorseinon, Wales
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member veritas vita
30U E 427572 N 5724708
The Church of the Blessed Sacrament, Gorseinon is now a listed building and a monument to the 1960s.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom
Created From:
 Fanfare for a Church - Blessed Sacrament, Gorseinon, Wales - posted by veritas vita

The story of a distinctively designed church... The tale of a tiny Welsh parish of two hundred souls who raised money to build it... The story is about the efforts of the people, and the hopes of the priest and architect.

With Thanks to Amazon:- (visit link)

Fanfare for a Church. It is a book to rival Dan Brown’s – except that this is a true story how a tiny Welsh parish of only few hundred could raise the money to pull off such a remarkable dream.

This is Modern looking building, I think ahead of its time when built in the 1960s, This beautiful church was built in the unassuming town of Gorseinon in South Wales near the Loughor estuary. It was dedicated as the church of the Blessed Sacrament.

This church is the only Round Church in the Principality and one of only three in the UK. Robert Robinson,a local man and architect of more than 30 years standing, designed the church and oversaw its construction, then wrote a book about it.

It was built entirely from funds raised by the parish.

To see the Circular Fan Shape, The Church needs to be viewed from the Air, Type the Church Post code SA4 2NX in to Google Earth & zoom in on Church.

Another thing to Google is the Name John Petts - Artist.
A Welshman who created some of the Stained glass windows in this church.