Wat Phra Borom That—Kamphang Phet, Thailand
A large and impressive chedi inside an ancient Thai wat.
Location: Thailand

Wat Phra Borom That is found on the western side of the Ping River, opposite the provincial capital of Kamphang Phet. The principal feature of this Wat is the large, golden chedi situated in its grounds. This area is known as Nakhon Chum, a small town in its own right, an ancient Sukhothai city, now a suburb of the larger modern city of Kamphang Phet.

The Wat in itself follows the usual design to be found in Thai provincial cities, two halls, quarters for monks, ancillary buildings, but the grounds are dominated by this large Chedi. Originally, the Chedi was constructed in the Sukhothai style (approximately five centuries in the past). I am unable to ascertain the original owner of this Chedi. It is in the Burmese style, but it is believed that this is the result of a Burmese funded restoration of a century ago.

The Wat can be reached from the new city, via the bridge across the Ping, and some walking (or biking). Watch out for the sizeable number of stray dogs in the Wat.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes