Belle Grove - Middletown, VA
17S E 733395 N 4322537
Belle Grove is the plantation established by Major Isaac Hite in late 18th century, which farmed the rich valley soil to produce grain and livestock.
Location: Virginia, United States

The house at Belle Grove was completed by 1797 and is constructed of dressed limestone locally quarried. At its peak, the plantation covered almost 7,500 acres. It is now maintained as a historical trust property with daily tours.

The other primary event of significances is the Battle of Cedar Creek was fought on the plantation property on Oct 19, 1864 during the US Civil War. The battle effectively ended the military campaign of Lt. Gen. Jubal A Early in the Shenandoah Valley for the Confederacy.

History if no Link:
From the above website and the HRHP application, we learn that Jost Hite and Robert McKay settled in the northern Shenadoah Valley in 1732 on 140,000 acres obtained in two land grants. In 1783, Jost gave 483 acres to his grandson Major Isaac Hite where the Belle Grove plantation was established. The mansion was built during 1794 to 1797.

Structure Type: Stone