tyfový židovský hrbitov / typhoid Jewish cemetery, Havlíckuv Brod, Czech republic
Cemetery of Jewish war refugees from 1917 - 1918.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Fungoval v letech 1917 – 1918 jako hrbitov válecných uprchlíku, mezi nimiž vypukla tyfová epidemie. Puvodne byl hrbitov ohrazen dreveným plotem a uprostred byl postaven hrbitovní domek, zrejme také ze dreva. Plot ani domek se do dnešních dnu nedochoval. V soucasnosti je na ploše cca 25 x 25 metru dochováno 86 jednoduchých stél s hebrejskými nápisy, na nekterých je latinkou napsáno jméno a místo puvodu zemrelého. Jedná se o zcela unikátní hrbitov, který nemá v Ceské republice obdoby.

It functioned in 1917 - 1918 as a cemetery of war refugees, among whom typhus epidemic broke out. Originally the cemetery was enclosed by a wooden fence was erected in the middle of the cemetery lodge, apparently also of wood. Fence or house to this day preserved. At present, an area about 25 x 25 m 86 single preserved steles with Hebrew inscriptions, some written in Latin script name and place of origin of the deceased. This is a unique cemetery, only one in the Czech Republic of this type.

zdeoj / source: (visit link)
Earliest Burial: 01/01/1917