William Whipple - Portsmouth, NH
19T E 356465 N 4771014
One of the greatest of American patriots, William Whipple was three times a member of the Continental Congress, signer of the Declaration of Independence, distinguished general of the Revolutionary War, and respected judge and citizen.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The above ground tomb on the left holds the remains of William Whipple. The cover is a new granite stone placed there on the bicentennial of the United States and inscribed with the text below. The grave marker to the right is that of his mother, Mary Whipple, who died about a year and a half earlier at age 84.

Most short historical references to William Whipple are in reference to his signing of the Declaration of Independence. He was indeed perhaps the second to cast a vote in favor of independence as a representative from New Hampshire to the Third Continental Congress, having previously represented New Hampshire in the first two.

He came from a common family in Kittery, Maine, although his mother's father was a prominent shipbuilder. He received only a common education and then took to the adventures of the sea, becoming a master seaman at age 21. His adventures in the West Indies gained him considerable wealth before returning to Portsmouth, New Hampshire where he entered business with one of his brothers.

It was not long before he was thrust into the realm of public life, being elected to local positions of leadership before being elected to the First Continental Congress.

Soon after the Declaration of Independence was issued, he was appointed Brigadier General in 1777, by the New Hampshire Assembly and General Stark. He distinguished himself as a leader of the New Hampshire Militia in the final battle against General Burgoyne, being one of the representatives to accept his surrender.

After the war William Whipple became a distinguished member of the New Hampshire General Assembly, and in 1984 was appointed as judge of the superior court of judicature.

Whipple apparently suffered from a heart condition and died at the age of 55, by some accounts fainting from his horse while on his judicial circuit. William Whipple was a member of the North Congregational Church in Portsmouth, not far from his final resting place.

Another interesting story from Whipple's life concerns a slave, named prince, that served him faithfully. When fighting was imminent, however, Prince was reluctant to fight, having no freedom of his own. Upon hearing this challenge, Gen. Whipple declared his freedom, and Prince fought gallantly beside him. He is buried near his former master in the same cemetery, as a free man.

from Guide Map for North Cemetery at the entrance

WILLIAM WHIPPLE
d. 1785

A Revolutionary War general who fought at Saratoga, Whipple had been a merchant and slave-trader before the Revolutionary War. Whipple represented New Hampshire at the Continental Congress and was a signer of the Declaration of Independence. The house where he lived on Market Street still stands and is open to the public as the Moffat-Ladd House.

Biographies of William Whipple:

Whipple.org
U.S. History
Colonial Hill
Find a Grave
Wikipedia: William Whipple

Description:
(see also description above)

Text of the Grave Marker:

Here are deposited the remains Of the Honorable William Whipple who departed this Life on the 28th day of November 1785 in the 55th year of his Age. He was often elected and thrice attended the Continental Congress as Delegate for the State of New Hampshire. particularly in that memorable year in which America declared itself independent of Great Britain. He was also at the Time of his decease a Judge of the supreme Court of Judicature. In Him a firm & ardent Patriotism was united with universal benevolence and every social Virtue.

Area of notoriety: Politics

Marker Type: Tomb (above ground)