Popovers on the Square - Portsmouth, NH
19T E 356874 N 4770830
This is a wonderful cafe & bakery in the heart of historic downtown Portsmouth, Hew Hampshire. In addition to the bakery, Popovers features an all day brunch. Gluten free are available for all items.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Pass up the nearby Starbucks with its warmed over food and packaged pastries and stop at Popovers for some fresh breakfast from pastries to iron cut oatmeal and other specialty items. Gluten free options are available on all item. This bakery has a wonderful sit down dining area where "all day brunch" is served, with fancy sandwiches and deserts available. Wine and beer are sold.

This is a great atmosphere next to the historic North Congregational Church and across from where the U.S. Declaration of Independence was read from the balcony of the old State House when Portsmouth was capital of the colony.

Signature Dish: popovers

Breakfast Hours: From: 7:00 AM To: 12:00 PM