John T. Williams Memorial Totem Pole, Seattle Center, Seattle, WA
John T. Williams Memorial Totem Pole, Seattle Center
Location: Washington, United States

This totem pole was carved to honor John T. Williams, a Nitinaht carver of the Nuu-chah-nulth First Nations. He was shot and killed during a controversial encounter with the Seattle Police on August 30th, 2010.

It is 34 feet high and weighs 3500 pounds. Three figures are represented on the pole:

The Eagle
This represents the transformation of youth to to courage and maturity, and understanding of the relationship between human and spirit. The style is unique to the Williams family and was developed by John's father. The eagle is portrayed with a forward wing position indicating it has just landed and is not yet settled.

The Master Carver
This represents John as a master wood carver. He holds a kingfisher, one of his favorite animals to carve.

The Mother Raven
This represents peace, the wisdom of the ancestors, and respect for elders.

The totem pole was erected here on February 26, 2012 as a symbol of peace and honor, the first totem pole to be raised in Seattle in nearly 100 years.
Type of wood carving: Totem pole

Other type: