The Man Who Never Was - Aberbargoed - Wales.
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member veritas vita
30U E 484556 N 5726952
'Major William Martin' came from Aberbargoed, Wales, and a plaque there reads (in the English portion): "The Man who never was" In recognition of Service to the Allied War effort by Glyndwr Michael of Aberbargoed 4th February 1909 - 24th April 1943."
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom
Created From:
 The Man Who Never Was - Aberbargoed - Wales. - posted by veritas vita

The plaque to the Man who never was is mounted on a side gate to a tiny memorial park, the main gates are decorative iron gates which Commemorate the First World war.

Glyndwr Michael was buried in Huelva Spain. His grave stone reads:-
"William Martin, born 29 March 1907, died 24 April 1943, beloved son of John Glyndwyr and the late Antonia Martin of Cardiff, Wales, Dulce et Decorum est pro Patria Mori, R.I.P.
The latin phrase translates as "It is sweet and fitting to die for one's country." In 1998, however, the British Government revealed the body's true identity. The following text was added to the gravestone":-
"Glyndwr Michael; Served as Major William Martin, RM;"

Source:- (visit link)

"Early morning on the 1st of May 1943, a Spanish fisherman discovered a corpse clothed in British military attire which had washed ashore. Apparently a casualty of an airplane accident at sea, he had a briefcase chained to him. Identified as Major William Martin of the British Royal Marines, the body and the briefcase was demanded by the British Admiralty.

Spain, technically a neutral party during WWII, turned them in, but not before letting the Abwehr– the German intelligence organization– examine everything. Inside the suitcase was the letter from Sir Archibald Nye, vice chief of the Imperial General Staff to Sir Harold Alexander, the British commander in North Africa, which outlined the Allies’ plans to invade Europe from Sardinia, Corsica and Greece. This vital information was rushed to Berlin.

On May 12th, Hitler sent an order: “Measures regarding Sardinia and the Peloponnese take precedence over everything else,” diverting resources away from Sicily, through which the Allied Forces eventually invaded. This was because Germans had fallen for an elaborate deception: Major Martin never existed, and was part of a ruse named, “Operation Mincemeat”.

The British Intelligence procured the body of a 34-year-old man who had recently died with pneumonia, with lungs full of fluid as a drowned man’s would. To create the aura of authenticity, the corpse was given IDs, keys, personal letters, and other possessions such as overdue bills and a letter from his fiance."

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Royal British Legion in 2002