The Harbour Street Bakery - Oamaru, Otago, New Zealand
A unique and artistic sign hangs outside the old Lane's Emulsion Building in the historic Victorian precinct of Oamaru. Behind the huge wooden doors of this well-known iconic building there is now a Bakery selling handcrafted breads.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The familiar historic home of the cure-all elixir Lane's Emulsion - remembered for the slogan "it's famous because it's good" - is now home to Dutch baker Ed Balsink. The sign above the door features an artistic knotted bread shape and the word Bakkerij, the Dutch word for Bakery.
This historic area of Oamaru, known as the Victorian precinct, is a local tourist attraction, and the bakery is very popular with both visitors and locals, selling handcrafted artisan breads, fine pasteries and gourmet pies. Open Tuesday to Saturday, 10am to 5.30pm.
Shop Name: The Harbour Street Bakery.

Kind of Shop: Bakery.