Alexander Memorial Park Cemetery - Evansville, IN
One of the bigger cemeteries in Evansville
Location: Indiana, United States

Alexander Memorial Park Cemetery (also known simply as Memorial Park) is the 5th largest cemetery in Evansville. There are approximately 3,000 graves here. It is located on Mesker Park Dr

The cemetery was founded in 1917 and sits just to the south of St. Joseph Catholic Cemtery, another one of the big cemeteries of the city. It is near Mesker Park Zoo and the the Memorial Ampatheater.

Something different about this cemetery is that the trees in the middle all have 8 or so graves surrounding each tree, making a border around the base of each of them (which is seen in a few of the photo uploads).