No. 1608, Mesto Pysely - Loretanska kaple, CZ
Pysely Town and Loreto Chapel
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
Pysely is town in Central Bohemia. Baroque Loreto Chapel from 1699 has a dominant position above Pyšely town (419 m). The chapel was built by František Antonín Halleweil as an imitation of St. Casa in Loreto, Italy. This chapel is dedicated to the Virgin Mary.

The chapel has become a popular place of pilgrimage, which remained until its closure in the reforms of Emperor Joseph II. in 1781. Rescue Loretto decision ultimately allowed the same emperor. He forbade the burying in cemeteries in the middle of villages, which was the case Pyšely. Original cemetery near the church of the St. Cross was canceled and the newly established neighborhoods to Loreto, which was subsequently converted into a cemetery chapel.

CZ
V dominantní poloze nad mestem Pyšely (419 m n.m.) se nachází barokní Loretánská kaple z roku 1699, která je zasvecena Panne Marii. Dal ji postavit František Antonín Halleweil jako napodobeninu sv. Chýše v Loretu v Itálii.

Kaple se stala vyhledávaným poutním místem, kterým zustala až do doby svého uzavrení za reforem císare Josefa II. v roce 1781. Záchranu Lorety nakonec umožnilo rozhodnutí stejného císare. Ten zakázal pohrbívat na hrbitovech uprostred obcí, což byl i prípad Pyšel. Puvodní hrbitov u kostela Povýšení sv. Kríže byl zrušen a nove zrízen v sousedství Lorety, která byla následne premenena na hrbitovní kapli.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 49° 52.606 W 014° 40.590

Opening Times: