Queen Victoria with Victory (Victoria) and Asteroid 12 Victoria – Bradford, UK
30U E 581913 N 5961032
12 Victoria is a large main-belt asteroid, originally named after Queen Victoria. It was changed to be officially named after the Roman Goddess Victoria, otherwise known as Victory.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Asteroid
The asteroid was discovered on September 13th 1850 by J.R. Hind of the Royal Greenwich Observatory in London. http://cosmicdiary1894.blogspot.com/2009/02/jr-hind.html

He chose the name during the reign of Queen Victoria, but it was felt to be inappropriate to have the asteroid named after a living monarch.

However W. C. Bond, of the Harvard College Observatory held that the mythological condition was fulfilled and the name stayed as it was.

It has a diameter of 112.77 km, an orbital speed of 9.5 km/s and an orbital period of 3.57 Julian Years. It is the joint 117th largest known asteroid.

In this statue Queen Victoria is holding an orb with a small figure of Victory (Roman Goddess Victoria) standing on top. So here you can choose for yourself whether you want to have Queen Victoria or Victory to represent Asteroid 12 Victoria.

The Roman Goddess Victoria
In ancient Roman religion, Victoria was the personified goddess of victory especially over death and determined who would be successful during war. She was normally worshipped by triumphant generals returning from war.

In Queen Victoria's time the U.K. had expanded its empire considerably and Queen Victoria became Empress of India. The small figure of Victoria is here being used to represent that expansion of empire. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Victoria_(mythology)

The Statue
This statue was unveiled on 4th May 1904 to commemorate the death of Queen Victoria in 1901.

Victoria had reigned as Queen for almost 64 years, currently still the longest reigning monarch of the United Kingdom. Her death had an enormous impact and most cities erected some sort of memorial to her.

This statue shows her as she was in the 50th year of her reign. She is wearing full regalia, crowned and with a wreath symbolising her status as Empress of India. In her right hand she holds a sceptre and in the other an orb with the winged figure of Victory standing on top of it.

She is standing on a stone pedestal and balustrade and flanked by 2 stone lions.

The sculptor was Alfred Drury, and the architect of the stone work was J.W. Simpson. The casting of the bronze statue was done by J.W. Singer & Sons of Frome.

The statue was unveiled by the Prince of Wales who later became King George V.

Celestial Body: Asteroid