Dekansky chram sv. Martina/Decanal cathedral of St. Martin, Sedlcany, CZ
Decanal cathedral of St. Martin in Sedlcany
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Sedlcany is a town with rich history, documented just from the end of 10th century. Even James Krcín, one of most famous Bohemian fishermen, let his traces there. After 1580, he administrated the town and founded well known Svet and Rožmberk Ponds in South Bohemia.

Decanal cathedral of St. Martin is one of town's Sedlcany landmarks. This church is the town´s most splendid architectonic monument.

A Gothic cathedral was built in 14th century by house of Rozmberk in a place of an old church. Beside the cathedral is a chapel and a tomb.
Building Materials: Stone