North Congregational Church Steeple - Portsmouth, NH
19T E 356897 N 4770846
This impressive steeple towers over the historic town of Portsmouth, New Hampshire, from the old North Congregational Church, still and active worshiping congregation.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

This is one of the most historic churches in New England counting people like Daniel Webster and George Washington as attendees, and William Whipple - signer of the Declaration of Independence which was read from the balcony of the old State House across the street when Portsmouth was capital of the colony.

Several buildings have occupied this spot in the center of Portsmouth. This building was the total reconstruction in 1885 of the previous building. This soaring steeple has been repaired and maintained over the years, but reflects perfectly the original design, now in gleaming white, with its clock and belfry.

The following account is from the Historic Churches of America by Nellie Urner Wallington (New York: Duffield Company, 1907), pp. 17-19:

"From the time of the building of the new church in 1708 the congregation desired a clock and bell for their meeting-house, though not until 1749 were they able to accomplish their desire. On March 25 the new clock was set up in the steeple, and its ability to strike the hours proved most gratifying to all the residents of Portsmouth village. A bell, to had been procured and hung in the belfry.

In 1885 a still more modern house of worship was erected, to which the bell, the clock, and most of the furnishings of the old meeting-house were duly transferred. The church was thoroughly renovated in 1885, the alterations being so extensive as to be practically a rebuilding. The following year the parish purchased a modern clock and sent the old bell to England to be recast, to the great regret of the congregation ever since, as the vessel, with all its cargo, was lost at sea."

Location of the Steeple:
2 Congress St.