Lion - Castle Park Gate, Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 487351 N 5703362
A pair of stone Lions, holding Shields, mounted each side of the Castle Park Gate, relocated from the front of Cardiff Castle, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The lion featured in this listing, is the Lion nearest the Castle, on the Castle Park Gate support.

This Lion is one of the original 9 animal sculptures, that used to be located on the main road outside the front of the Castle on the animal wall built in 1890.

"The Animal Wall was designed by William Burges in 1866, but it was not built until 1890, after Burges's death in 1881. The work of the restoration of Cardiff Castle and the building of the Animal Wall for the Marquess of Bute, was continued by his former assistant William Frame. The original nine animal figures were sculptured by Thomas Nicholls, they were the hyena, wolf, apes, seal, bear, lioness, lynx, and 2 different lions. They were painted in naturalistic colours, although since then the paint work on the sculptures has been removed.

Most of the wall was moved about over 800 feet from outside Cardiff Castle to its present location outside Bute Park in 1922, due to road widening in front of the castle in Duke Street and Castle Street (now the A4161)."

With Thanks:- (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Lion (right).