Mile Post 56 — Abbotsford, BC
10U E 565319 N 5441150
As a part of the creation of the Trans-Canada Highway through the Fraser Valley every mile was marked with one of these concrete mile posts. Only a handful remain today.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Mile post 56 was a bit unusual from most of the other milestones lining the original Trans-Canada Highway in the 1930s. When the freeway portion of the Trans-Canada was built in the early 1960s most of the route was shifted several miles away. However this section of the freeway was in use until the late 1990s and Mile post 56 saw many cars whiz past it. Today the freeway has been straighted and Mile post 56 is now on a very quiet back road.
Condition: Worn

Material: Concrete