Union Station, Montgomery AL
Montgomery's Union Station built by L & N Railroad and opened in 1898
Location: Alabama, United States

Union Station was built by the Louisville and Nashville Railroad and opened in 1898. It is a brick and limestone building on a high bluff along the Alabama River. The station also served passenger trains of Atlantic Coast Line, Western Railway of Alabama, Seaboard Air Line, Central of Georgia, and Gulf, Mobile and Ohio Railroad. The station had six tracks under a 600 foot shed, with a coach yard on the south end of the station as well as a Railway Express Agency facility. The station's design incorporated Romanesque Revival elements.

During the 1950s and 1960s, passenger trains using Union Station declined. In 1971, Amtrak continued passenger service through Montgomery with a single train (the South Wind, later renamed the Floridian). Union Station was closed when that train was terminated in 1979.

After being abandoned for a time, Union Station was renovated for commercial tenants, some being the Montgomery Area Visitor Center and Lek's Railroad Thai Restaurant. The train shed still remains but the tracks under it were removed and replaced with asphalt parking.

Picture was taken facing northwest.
Year photo was taken: 1900