Hinkle Creek Nature Center, Folsom, California

The Hinkle Creek Nature Center is located in Lew Howard Park, 7100 Baldwin Dam Road, Folsom, 95630. It includes hiking trails and self-guided walks. The center opened April 24, 2010.

In 2002, the City of Folsom Parks and Recreation Department received an Urban Recreation and Cultural Centers, Museums, and Facilities for Wildlife Education or Environmental Education Program grant in the amount of $464,000 from the State of California for the construction of the Hinkle Creek Nature Center. The project entailed the conversion of a decommissioned fire station, located at the corner of Oak Avenue and Baldwin Dam Road, into an environmental and
historical learning center. This building provides a classroom and display areas to educate the public and schoolchildren about the environmental, cultural, and historical landmarks within the
Hinkle Creek nature area and within the entire City. The plan for the facility included development of indoor as well as outdoor education areas. As part of the grant, work was initiated to establish outdoor education areas in the form of an interpretive trail along the Hinkle
Creek corridor.

The center has varying hours; generally they are open from 8:00 AM until one hour past sunset. Programs at the Educational Center may have more specific hours.
Hours: From: 8:00 AM To: 9:00 PM

Open Year Round?: yes