Tennessee / Kentucky 3B 19, Sumner, TN
16S E 538996 N 4054297
Tenessee Historical monument on the border between Tennessee and Kentucky. Located at the corner of Nashville Road and Rodgers Rd.
Location: Tennessee, United States

One side of the marker says "Tennessee - Sumner County. Established 1796 named in honor of MAJOR GEN. JETHRO SUMNER. Officer in French and Indian War. Served in defense of Charleston, 1776; in the Battles of Brandywine and Germantown; and in the Army at Valley Forge. His last service was in the defense of North Carolina against Cornwallis."

The other side says "Kentucky" - An Iroquois word meaning Meadow Land. It was visited by Indian tribes from as far west as the Rocky Mountains before 1750. The first white settlement was at Harrodsburg in 1774 Kentucky was the second district west of the Alleghenies to be settled and the first (1792) to become a state.
Marker Name: Tennessee - Kentucky 3B 19

Marker Location: Roadside