Britannia Inn - Dungeness, Kent, UK
31U E 357564 N 5642161
The Britannia Inn is located in the unique environment and village of Dungeness. It belongs to the Shepherd Neame brewery which is the oldest brewer in Britain, established in 1698.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Britannia is portrayed on the sign with trident and white robes. Behind her the Union Flag bellows and she carries a shield with the Union Flag also depicted on it. She stands on the shore overlooking a calm sea.

Wikipedia describes Britannia:visit link

'Britannia is an ancient term for Great Britain, and also a female personification of the island. The Latin name Britannia long survived the Roman withdrawal from Britain in the 5th century, and yielded the name for the island in most European and various other languages, including the English Britain and the modern Welsh Prydain. The personification of the martial Britannia was used as an emblem of British imperial power and unity. She has appeared consistently on British coinage ever since.'

Shepherd Neame describes the pub:visit link

'The Britannia Inn is a renowned pub and restaurant serving fish & chips and other home cooked food.

Set two minutes walk from the beach via a walkway opposite, this fantastic pub is in the heart of Dungeness estate, a Site of Special Scientific Interest and home to some extremely rare wildlife.

The pub is sited between the two Dungeness lighthouses and within a few minutes walk of the Romney, Hythe and Dymchurch Railway, which dates from 1927.

The Britannia is open all day throughout the summer months. Winter sees it open at lunchtimes and evenings, when a real fire keeps everyone warm. Excellent quality food is available, fresh fish being a speciality.

There are 100 covers in the restaurant and conservatory areas. Celebration parties, coach parties, family gatherings and car/motor/cycle clubs' lunches are most welcome and expertly organised. There are also separate adults dining area and families dining area.

If you fancy a meal in front of the fantastic view of the second largest shingle bank in the world, the pub has an outside area of a capacity of 50 -60 customers for al fresco eating and drinking.'

Date of current sign: September 2012

Date of first pub on site: 1927