Site of the White House of the Confederacy, Montgomery AL
16S E 564752 N 3582536
Marker providing some early history of the White House of the Confederacy before it was moved and became a museum
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Name: On this site stood The First White House of the Confederacy

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker text: On this site stood The First White House of the Confederacy William Sayre built his townhouse here between 1832 and 1835. On February 21, 1861, the provisional Confederate Congress leased it for the Executive Residence. President Jefferson Davis and his family lived here before the CSA capital moved to Richmond. The White House Association saved the house, moved it next to the Capitol, restored it, dedicated it as a museum, and gave it to the people of Alabama on June 3, 1921. Sponsored by the White House Association of Alabama Alabama Historical Commission 2012

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2012