Fontaine de Beaune Semblançay / Beaune Semblançay Fountain (Tours, France)
31T E 325489 N 5251667
The depicted beautiful Renaissance stone Fontaine de Beaune Semblançay, also called "Fountain of Love" ("Fontaine des Amoreaux"), belongs among often photographed objects in historic centre of Tours...
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The fountain, which you can find near to famous ruins of Palace de Beaune-Semblancay (L'Hotel de Beaune-Semblancay), was built by Martin and Bastien Francois in 1511. It's circular basin is made from famous volcanic stone of Volvic and the central pillar, decorated by coats of arms of Beaunes and Brittany (Bretagne), is carved from marble of Genoa. The fountain changed the location several times during centuries...