Francisco Solano Alviso Adobe, Pleasanton CA

This building, erected in 1844-46 by Francisco Solano Alviso, was the first adobe house to be built in the Pleasanton Valley. It was originally called Alisal-The Sycamores. Following the Battle of Sunol Canyon, General John C. Frémont withdrew to this building, which became his headquarters for several days.

The site is easy to visit, and the old adobe construction is very apparent. Later research debunks most of what would be on the plaque were it onsite. The adobe was built in 1854 (the older one no longer stands) by Francisco Alviso, son of Francisco Solano Alviso.

The plaque has been removed. In addition, the address given by the state OHP is not the best - you should really go to 3465 Old Foothill Rd. to see the adobe.

Marker Number: 510.00

Marker Name: FRANCISCO SOLANO ALVISO ADOBE