Moore Point Lighthouse, Geraldton, WA< Australia
Historic lighthouse in Geraldton, WA, Australia.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The tower was a prefabricated steel tower by Chance Bros. of Birmingham, and brought to Australia in segments from England aboard the 'Lady Louisa'. It was bolted together on the new foundations.
The light was first exhibited in 1878. There was also a subsidiary light giving two beams but this has since been removed.
The original original kerosene wick lamp was replaced by an incandescent-mantle lamp in 1911. A further conversion to electricity was undertaken in 1958.
The light was significantly upgraded in power in 1962 when the candelas was raised from 90,000 to 320,000. The character was altered to the current configuration at the same time. The light was further upgraded in 1985. The tower's day mark of four red, and three white bands was added in 1969.
The Moore Point lighthouse is the oldest surviving Commonwealth lighthouse in Western. It was also the first the first steel tower on the mainland of Australia. 34 m height.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse