Gothic burgher houses at Place Plumereau (Tours, France)
31T E 325052 N 5251580
The depicted set of beautiful medieval burgher houses you can find on the south side of Place Plumereau (Plumereau Square) in Tours historic centre...
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Place Plumereau, the natural centre of Quartier du Vieux in Tours, was important trade centre from the 13th to the 16th century. For the whole qaurter are typical Gothic half-timbered burgher houses, built in the 15th century, which are the perfect example of medieval West-European urban architecture. Their ground floors were occupied by tradesmen and craftsmen, the further floors were used as dwellings. This set of houses is perfectly preserved and restored and also protected as a part of cultural heritage of Tours.

Date Built: 2nd half of the XVth century