Blean - The Green, Blean, Kent, UK
Blean has a cut-out metal, village sign which stands on The Green near the main A290 road.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The twin brother Saints of the village church, Cosmus and Damian are shown on the sign. They stand beneath a tree. The black, metal design is a striking one and is noticeable from the main road.

Also known as Boughton under Blean the village is synonymous in the history of Canterbury. It is here in the village, at Boughton Hill, that the towers of Canterbury Cathedral can at first be seen on the approach from London. Therefore it is fittingly mentioned in Chaucer's Canterbury Tales, in 'The Canon's Yeoman's Prologue'.

The Saints Cosmus and Damian became associated with Blean after a shrine was dedicated to them. It is thought that monks visiting Canterbury with Augustine in 598 established this shrine.

The road that runs from Whitstable to Canterbury through the village is an old salt road, later a Turnpike road and the only main access into the city until the A2 was built.

A plaque on the sign reads:

'TO CELEBRATE THE THIRD MILLENNIUM