Tran Nguyen Han—Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam
A prominent equestrian statue of a famous Vietnamese general.
Location: Vietnam

This is a magnificent statue, well crafted, a dramatic portrayal, in central Ho Chi Minh City, however, very little information about this gentleman is available in English.

All I can put together is that he was a general, serving the more famous Vietnamese King/Emperpor Le Loi (c. 1385-1433). At that time the Ming dynasty of China decided to intervene in Vietnam and attempt to conquer the country (Vietnam had once before been ruled by China). Along with several others Tran Nguyen Han was a general of the Emperor. He performed brilliantly, and was instrumental in repelling the Chinese invading.

This statue of the general is on a major and large traffic circle near the centre of Ho Chi Minh City, in District 1. The general is on horseback, holding up in his right hand what looks to be a dove. He is wearing armour, with a sword on his left hip. The horse is in fluid motion, as if rapidly stopping from a gallop. Overall, it appears as if the general has raced to this spot, pulled to a stop, and is offering the dove of peace to the people. In size, much larger than life-sized, maybe three, four?

The statue is on a high, open plinth, which in turn is on a landscaped roundabout. This would be the easiest statue I have waymarked to find. If you pass through Ho Chi Minh, you cannot miss this.

The streets intersecting at this roundabout are each named in honour of the Emperor and his military associates (Le Loi, Ham Nghi, Tran Hung Dao and Le Lai Streets).